Accident Champion 7GCBC D-EGBC, Thursday 4 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Ikarus Flugdienst GmbH
Registration: D-EGBC
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ceské Budéjovice -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Korbach
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down multiple times, veered left off the runway, and spun 180 degrees. The right main landing gear broke, causing the right wing to make contact with the ground.

Sources:

4X019-0/09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1988 N9712N Private 0 Dracut, MA sub