| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2003 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Boquet |
| Registration: | N124A |
| MSN: | 205-0429 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3141 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeannette, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jeannette, PA (5G8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane depart to the north, and experience a partial loss of power during the takeoff climb. The airplane then began a turn to the left, and initiated what appeared to be a right base entry for a landing on runway 20. The airplane continued the turn, past 270 degrees, and as it flew beyond the end of the runway, the engine appeared to regain power and the airplane began a climb. The airplane then banked sharply and impacted trees. Examination of the engine cylinders revealed heavy black combustion deposits, on the number 3 and number 6 cylinder chambers, exhibiting signatures of operation with a foreign material. Additionally, two pieces of aluminum material were found in the combustion chamber of the number 6 cylinder. The aluminum pieces were identified to be the same material as the air filter mount frame from the airframe induction system. The number 5 top compression ring was also broken and severely worn. According to the Continental Report, "The ingestion of foreign material in cylinder combustion chambers can affect proper valve operation/timing and produce a combustion miss, thereby diminishing the engine power output."
Probable Cause: The loss of power caused by fragments of the air filter being ingested in the engine. A factor was the pilot's delayed decision to perform a forced landing after experiencing a partial loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03FA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030701X00981&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location