Accident DG-Flugzeugbau DG808C , Saturday 12 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG-Flugzeugbau DG808C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swellendam -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During slope gliding, the aircraft crashed into a slope after making contact with it.

Sources:

4X002-0/08