Accident Diamond DA20-A1 , Thursday 23 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 2006
Time:09:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zadar -   Croatia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After turning into the crosswind leg, the pilot noticed at 200 feet altitude that the cabin canopy was not fully closed. The aircraft came to a stop in the zone.

Sources:

4X044-0/06