Accident Dornier 27A-4 D-ENTE, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:06:35 UTC
Type:Dornier 27A-4
Owner/operator:Martin Rulffs, (Heppenheim)
Registration: D-ENTE
MSN: 472 (27-1204-472 o
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lokichoggio Kenya -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a technical issue with the fuel supply, the pilot returned to the departure airfield. During landing, the aircraft veered off to the right of the runway and rolled into a ditch. The right landing gear collapsed, and both the propeller and wing were damaged.

Sources:

4X039-0/08
Rulffs told me about his Serengeti flight from Egelsbach via Dubrovnik -Heraklion -El Kharga - Luxor - Khartoum - Muscoma to Serengeti and had been on return flight to Germany