Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N424V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4520

Date:Friday 10 October 1969
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain
Registration: N424V
MSN: D-8043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St George, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
x-wind ldg,gusts to 45k.Rwy into wind available.Used full flaps.Manual states no flaps in hi wind.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB