Accident Flight Design CTSW , Sunday 21 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2008
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torre de Fine -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a sightseeing flight, the engine failed. The rescue system was activated but did not fully deploy.

Sources:

DX041-0/08