Accident Rans S-14 unreg., Thursday 5 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2003
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA (RLD)
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that he observed four small aircraft flying in the area. Three of the aircraft departed to the east, while the fourth remained in the area conducting aerial maneuvers between 50 and 100 feet above ground level. The witness stated that the maneuvers consisted of hard banking turns, steep climbs and descents. The aircraft then pulled up sharply, banked steeply and descended rapidly. The witness stated that it appeared that the pilot tried to pull out of the dive before he lost sight of the aircraft behind terrain. On site documentation of the wreckage noted that the aircraft collided with the flat terrain in a nose low and slight right wing low attitude. Flight control continuity was established throughout the system. Toxicological analysis revealed ethanol in blood (171 mg/dL), urine (363 mg/dL), and vitreous (231 mg/dL)specimens from the pilot.
CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. A physical impairment due to alcohol was a factor.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030610X00837&key=1