Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600M , Monday 3 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 2005
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pokweni -   Namibia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the aircraft contacted bushes. It then spun around the vertical axis and was heavily damaged.

Sources:

4X001-0/05