Accident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros N139RH, Friday 30 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Redstar Air Shows Inc
Registration: N139RH
MSN: 332627
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Engine model:Aero Engines AI-25L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy Municipal Airport, 3 miles SW of Tracy, in San Joaquin County, C -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine, two seat, jet airplane impacted the ground while pulling out of a low level loop. The airplane was practicing low level team aerobatics with two other similar jet airplanes. The established hard deck for the practice was 1,000 feet. The lead jet entered a loop maneuver at about 1,500 feet and impacted the ground while pulling out at the bottom of the maneuver. During the end of the maneuver the wings rocked and the nose pitched down. Examination of the ejection seat mechanism disclosed no evidence that the pilot attempted to eject from the airplane. No evidence of a control system malfunction was found and the damage to the engine was consistent with it developing significant power at ground impact.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance while performing low level aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030605X00792&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=139RH

Location