Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N8034G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45217

Date:Thursday 22 May 2003
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Yuma Flying Club
Registration: N8034G
MSN: 177RG0034
Total airframe hrs:1755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (YUM)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with flat open desert terrain during a cross-country flight. The airplane had been en route 3.8 hours on a 560-nautical mile (nm) trip when the accident occurred. There were no eye witnesses to the accident sequence. Extraction of the recorded track memory from a handheld GPS receiver that was found in the wreckage was performed. Review of that track data disclosed that the airplane flew a straight northerly track consistent with the pilot's likely planned course until it crossed over the intersection of two major interstate highways and in the immediate vicinity of a gravel road very near the eventual crash site. The airplane then turned 180 degrees and flew south about a mile where it crossed the east/west highway, then turned back north. The airplane tracked in a northerly direction about 1 mile before doing a 360-degree turn. The airplane then tracked to the north east paralleling the east/west highway, then turned right to cross the highway perpendicular to it. Once on the south side of the highway, the airplane turned southwesterly as if to parallel the highway. The track ended at this point at the coordinates of the accident site. The main wreckage, which consisted of the whole airplane, sustained substantial vertical crush damage and ground scars began about 55 feet from where it came to rest in an upright attitude. The landing gear and wing flaps were in the retracted position and the propeller displayed evidence consistent with moderate power being developed by the engine. The fuel selector was in the "ON" position and about 6 gallons of fuel was drained from the left wing. During detailed post-accident wreckage examinations, investigators found no evidence of premishap mechanical malfunctions with the engine and airframe.
Probable Cause: the airplane collided with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030530X00748&key=1

Location