This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 2004 |
| Time: | 21:50 |
| Type: | Let L-410 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bologna -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While taxiing for takeoff, the nose gear began to flutter at 70 knots and soon after collapsed. The takeoff was aborted.
Sources:
4X045-0/04