Accident Hughes 369E D-HSPO, Friday 7 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:K.A.Aeronautilus Ltd. (Cyprus)
Registration: D-HSPO
MSN: 0207E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Limassol -   Cyprus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While cleaning insulators on a high-voltage power line, the helicopter flew into the wire and crashed.

Sources:

4X036-0/09
files of German reg office LBA