Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N32038, Monday 5 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32038
MSN: 32-7540010
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calhoun, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksboro, TN (JAU)
Destination airport:Rome, GA (GA77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight weather briefing, the pilot was advised numerous times about the adverse weather conditions along his route of travel. He was also advised that visual flight rules could not be maintained from Jacksboro, TN, to Rome, GA, and there were active tornado watches. The pilot stated that he would still be departing shortly after the phone call with the Anniston Flight Service Station. The flight was due back in Geneva, AL (where the trip originated) on May 5, 2003, approximately 1500 central daylight time but never arrived. The pilot made no reports of any mechanical or flight control anomalies during the flight. On May 5, 2003 the Civil Air Patrol initiated an air search, but postponed search activities due to inclement weather conditions. On May 8, 2003, the air search commenced, and at 1945 eastern daylight time air spotters located the wreckage site of the downed airplane. The air spotters circle the site until the ground crews arrived, and at 2330, the ground crews made a positive identification of the downed airplane. At the conclusion of the airframe, and engine examination, no evidence of flight control or mechanical malfunction was identified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, which would have indicated that MVFR to IFR conditions prevailed over the route with embedded thunderstorms and rain, and his decision to continue VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the flight impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030516X00678&key=1

Location