Accident Quickie Q200 N1V, Sunday 27 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1V
MSN: 2242
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, KY (EHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight for the airplane. As the airplane departed, it climbed to an altitude of about 30 feet, and began to porpoise. It then descended towards the runway, touched down hard, and the propeller struck the asphalt. The airplane bounced back into the air, and traveled for a short distance, before touching down hard again. It then veered off the left side of the runway, rolled over on it's left side, and came to rest inverted. A post crash fire ensued and consumed the wreckage. According to witnesses, the pilot had performed several hours of high-speed taxi runs with the accident airplane before the day of the accident. On the day of the accident, the pilot again performed high-speed taxi tests, and determined that the engine "sounded good and the airplane handled steady." Inspection of the wreckage revealed no abnormalities with the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control, after experiencing an in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030514X00658&key=1

Location