Accident Piper PA-24-250 , Saturday 12 October 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libyan desert -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure in cruise flight, the pilot performed an emergency landing with the landing gear retracted approximately 100 km from Cairo in the Libyan desert, heavily damaging the aircraft.

Sources:

4X039-0/02