Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage HS-AKS, Saturday 26 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HS-AKS
MSN: 4636103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lop Buri -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bangkok
Destination airport:Chiang Mai
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 26, 2003, at 1430 local time, a Piper PA-46-350, HS-AKS, registered to and operated by the pilot, crashed near Lop Buri, Thailand. The meteorological conditions are unknown and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft departed from the Don Muang Airport, Bangkok, and was en route to the Chiang Mai Airport in northern Thailand.

According to preliminary reports, the aircraft departed with four other aircraft. Radar contact was lost shortly after the accident pilot requested clearance to climb to 11,000 feet. The other four aircraft landed safely at the Chian Mai Airport. Thunderstorms and hail were reported in the area at the time of the accident. The aircraft crashed into a cornfield.

This report is for information purposes only. The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Department of Aviation, Bangkok, Thailand. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Department of Aviation
Rama IV Road
Yannava
Bangkok 10120
Thailand CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030502X00612&key=1