ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45233
Last updated: 22 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-APR-2003 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N523BL |
C/n / msn: | E-3194 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jackson, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Jackson, OH (I43) |
Destination airport: | Jackson, OH (I43) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Witnesses heard the pilot announce over the UNICOM frequency that he would be performing a simulated engine failure after takeoff from runway 01, returning to land on runway 19. Several witnesses observed the airplane depart from runway 01, and enter a "nose-high" climb attitude, until the airplane "stalled," and descended straight-down. One witness observed the airplane enter a stall, and then a continual right bank turn until it impacted trees. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies. According to a pilot who flew with the instructor on the morning of the accident, one of the maneuvers which the instructor emphasized was an emergency landing after takeoff. The pilot stated that they practiced this maneuver twice; once at an altitude of 900 feet, and once at 1,000 feet. After the instructor pulled the power back at the desired altitude, the pilot would pitch the airplane for the "best glide speed," or 80 knots, and bank the airplane "real hard," into a 45-degree bank to return to the airport. Examination of the Beechcraft Pilot Proficiency Program Flight Instructor's Teaching Guide stated that a turn back after power loss on takeoff, should be performed at a minimum altitude of 1,200 feet AGL, and 1.7 to 1.9 nm upwind from the start of a climb. A review of FAA-H-8083-3, Airplane Flying Handbook, revealed: "...If an actual engine failure should occur immediately after takeoff and before a safe maneuvering altitude is attained, it is usually inadvisable to attempt to turn back to the field from where the takeoff was made. Instead, it is safer to immediately establish the proper glide attitude, and select a field directly ahead or slightly to either side of the takeoff path."
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to turn back to the airport at an insufficient altitude after takeoff and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, during a simulated engine failure.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030512X00639&key=1