Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 , Saturday 30 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After technical problems with the aircraft's electrical system, a landing was made with manually extended landing gear. In the final approach, the right wingtip touched the ground, and the aircraft veered off the runway.

Sources:

4X015-0/05