Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six D-EUDI, Saturday 24 February 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 2007
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Andrea Cantarutti c/o Club Paracaduist Veneti
Registration: D-EUDI
MSN: 32-7540169
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gorizia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gorizia
Destination airport:Gorizis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff for a parachute drop, the right main landing gear wheel detached. The aircraft was heavily damaged at the landing gear and the right wing.

Sources:

4X002-0/07
files of German reg office LBA