Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk D-EGZQ, Thursday 3 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2010
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:GlobiBússola, Lda
Registration: D-EGZQ
MSN: 38-79A0485
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferreira do Alentejo Aerodrome (LPFA) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LPFA
Destination airport:LPFA
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing at LPFA runway 35, the right tyre of the main landing gear blew up. The pilot applied power to perform a go-around but due to the resulting reduced kinetic energy he stopped the engine and cut off the fuel. The aircraft came to a stop in an adjacent terrain located on the left of runway 35.

The following factors were considered as contributing factors:
1. Inadequate recovery of the aircraft at the first bounce on the runway and subsequent excessive corrections triggering a series of induced oscillations about the lateral axis of the aircraft;
2. Untimely application of power in an attempt to perform a go-around when the structural condition of the aircraft no longer permitted this maneuver, aggravating the resulting damage and its instability.

Sources:

BFU 4X015-10