Accident Cessna 414 N822DB, Thursday 10 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2003
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N822DB
MSN: 414-0813
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5078 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-LcNB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waleska, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, GA (RMG)
Destination airport:Canton, GA (47A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The VFR repositioning flight departed Rome, Georgia en route to Canton, Georgia but never arrived. Late on the evening of April 10, 2003, the pilot's spouse contacted the local authorities when her husband did not arrive at home or call. The spouse stated that her husband flew out of Rome early Thursday morning headed to Augusta, Georgia to pick up an unknown number of passengers and fly them back to Rome, Georgia. The authorities confirmed that the passengers had arrived at their destination. The Civil Air patrol began a search and located the airplane on the side of "Bear Mountain" in Canton, Georgia, on April 11, 2003. The wreckage site was located 11.3 nautical miles west of Cherokee County Airport, Canton, Georgia, and 26 nautical miles east of Rome, Georgia on the west side of Bear Mountain. The mountains ridgeline runs northeast and southwest, near the town of Waleska, Georgia. The field elevation at the crash site was 1,750 feet above mean sea level (msl) and the peak of Bear Mountain was 2,268 feet msl. The upslope of the terrain at the site was estimated at 30-40 degrees. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030416X00522&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1997 N414AM Trace Aviation 0 Springfield, MO sub

Location