Accident Cessna 180 N3166D, Thursday 10 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2003
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3166D
MSN: 31964
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:744 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville, GA (TVI)
Destination airport:Thomasville, AL (AL48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Macon Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS), the private pilot called in to get a weather briefing on the conditions from Thomasville, Georgia, to Detroit, Michigan. The pilot informed Macon AFSS that he was aware of the "swirling mess" and wondered how far west he would have to fly in order to avoid it. At 1438, the Macon AFSS advised the pilot that the lowest cloud conditions between Thomasville, Georgia, and Gadsden, Alabama were twelve hundred feet, and that the observation was twenty-three minutes old. The current observation showed that the weather conditions were beginning to deteriorate and that the ceiling dropped two hundred feet. A witness reported, on April 10, 2003 between 1630 and 1700 central standard time, a high wing; tail wheel type airplane flew over their home. The witness recalled the weather consisted of low clouds, rain and fog. There were several pilot reports recorded within a 60-mile radius surrounding the time of the accident. All of the reports were identified with pilot's operating under instrument flight rules. The pilot reports were consistent with the base of the overcast layer at 1,500 feel mean sea level with varying tops from 5500 feet west over Birmingham to 11,500 feet west of Atlanta. On April 11, 2003, at 1045 CST, a hiker in the Cheaha State Park discovered the wreckage of the downed airplane along a hiking trail at approximately the 1800 foot level of Hernandez Peak. Local authorities found the private pilot was seated in the right front seat, and the student pilot seated in the left front seat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030416X00524&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1986 N3166D Private 0 Olathe, KS sub

Location