Loss of control Accident Rockwell 114B D-ESHB, Thursday 30 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 114B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ESHB
MSN: 14572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castiadas -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foligno
Destination airport:Castiadas
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a go-around maneuver at the destination airfield, the aircraft touched the ground, collided with a roadside ditch, and burst into flames.

Cause:
The accident is attributable to a loss of in-flight control of the aircraft by the pilot, which occurred at low altitude following a 'go-around' manoeuvre performed on the runway.
In particular, the evidence acquired leads us to believe that the aircraft suffered an aerodynamic stall, due to insufficient speed, which could not be recovered due to the very low ground clearance.
The following factors contributed to the accident
- inadequate planning of the flight, limited to the knowledge of the real environmental and orographic context in which the Castiadas airfield is located;
- inadequate management of the approach phase for landing;
- inadequate management of the flight after the 'go-around'.
Operational and environmental criticalities characterising the Castiadas airfield may also have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 4X043-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 4X043-0/07
ANSV