| Date: | Monday 7 April 2003 |
| Time: | c. 13:50 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T41 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | United States Department of State |
| Registration: | N10677 |
| MSN: | T41-2X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 17 mi NE of Pasto, Narino -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pasto (SKPS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 7, 2003, about 1350 eastern standard time, an Ayres Corporation S2R-T41 (T-65 NEDS), N10677, operated by the U. S. Department of State (DOS), impacted the terrain while conducting spraying operations about 17 miles northeast of the city of Pasto, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and a company visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the DOS public-use eradication flight. The airplane was destroyed. The commercial-rated pilot Larry Cantrell was fatally injured. The flight had departed the Pasto Airport, at 1225.
The Search and Rescue (SAR) pilot observed the accident aircraft working in a bowl type area with high mountain walls on three sides. He saw the aircraft turn right to line up for what appeared to be a spray run and settle into a stand of trees. He noted the propeller was turning and cutting into the trees. The SAR helicopter attempted to hover over the accident site and could not due to turbulence.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Colombia. Any further information may be obtained from:
Republic of Colombia Civil Aviation
Av. El Dorado 106-95
Bogota D.C., Colombia
Telephone: (571) 413 87 61
This report is for information purposes only and contains information released by or obtained for the Government of Colombia
NEDS=Narcotics Eradication Delivery System
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030501X00607&key=1 AFM JUNE/DEC 2003
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 2003 |
PNC-3064 |
Policia Nacional de Colombia |
|
|
 |
w/o |
| Law Enforcement |