Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N70NZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45253

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Tire Barn Inc
Registration: N70NZ
MSN: 32-7940073
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Arrow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 31, 2003, at 1600 central standard time, a Piper PA-32-300 single-engine airplane, N70NZ, was destroyed when it impacted terrain following a loss of control near Broken Arrow, Oklahoma. The airplane was registered to Tire Barn Inc. of Bixby, Oklahoma, and was operated by the pilot. The private pilot and his two passengers sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The round-robin cross-country flight originated from the Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport (RVS), Tulsa, Oklahoma at 1430.

The pilot stalled the airplane, which impacted terrain in a nose down pitch attitude after the engine experienced a total loss of power. Numerous witnesses observed smoke trailing from the airplane; one of which observed the smoke up to nine minutes prior to the accident. The pilot reported a loss of oil pressure and subsequent loss of engine power. Some witnesses observed the airplane stall, roll to the right, and descend vertically. The airplane exploded upon impact with the terrain. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed the number six connecting rod end cap failed due to oil starvation. The oil starvation resulted from a piston blow-by condition that formed in the number six cylinder. The blow-by condition resulted in crankcase pressurization and the loss of the oil through the breather tube. The blow-by condition also resulted in the burning of oil in the number six cylinder, which resulted in the smoke observed by the witnesses. The cause of the blow-by situation was not determined.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine due to the blow-by condition in the number six cylinder for undetermined reasons, which resulted in oil starvation and eventual failure of the associated connecting rod end cap. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030403X00425&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB