Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1636W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45255

Date:Friday 28 March 2003
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Morris Hancock Flying Club
Registration: N1636W
MSN: E348
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Vienna, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (ARR)
Destination airport:Morris, MN (MOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during an uncontrolled descent from cruise flight about 22 nautical miles southwest of an en route airport. Just prior to a loss of radar/radio contact with air traffic control, the pilot was initiating a climb to a higher altitude from which he previously descended where he reported light rime icing. He reported that he wanted to get between what he described as layers. Weather data and information indicated that the airplane encountered occasional light rime or mixed icing after the pilot reported light rime icing and later encountered a patch of supercooled large droplets and accumulated moderate to severe icing before its uncontrolled descent. An AIRMET for occasional moderate rime or mixed icing was issued for an area that included the accident route of flight.

The pilot logged a total actual instrument time 39.7 hours since he received his instrument rating in 1982. He logged 2.7 hours of instrument time in the last 90 days and 1.9 hours in the last 30 days before the accident.

The airplane was not equipped with a wing deice system and did not have a current pitot static system check. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The improper planning/decision by the pilot to fly into forecast icing conditions with an airplane not equipped with a certified deice system. The continued flight in known icing conditions and the flight to an alternate destination not performed by the pilot were additional causes. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of qualification as an air carrier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030404X00441&key=1