Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 , Saturday 30 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sondrio -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a ridge soaring flight, the glider entered a stall and crashed with a steep nose-down angle.

Sources:

4X006-0/02