| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2003 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | FMR Consulting Llc |
| Registration: | N1005P |
| MSN: | 29-0283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leesburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown, OH (YNG) |
| Destination airport: | Leesburg, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instrument rated pilot flew the published instrument approach procedure and cancelled IFR services while on final approach. A review of radar data revealed that when the airplane was approximately 1 mile from the end of the runway, it began a left, 360-degree turn at an altitude of 1,600 feet msl, at a groundspeed of 98 knots. The turn was completed within a radius of approximately 0.2 nautical miles. Upon completion of the turn, the airplane was at an altitude of 1,000 feet msl, headed toward the airport. Twenty seconds later, the airplane began a left turn to the east, just before the data ended. The last radar target was at an altitude of 900 feet msl. Several witnesses observed the airplane, and described the weather as light drizzle, fog, and dark. A witness said he could easily identify the airplane's navigational lights, and saw the nose of the airplane straight up in the air, as it simultaneously rolled to the left, on to its back, as the nose dropped straight down toward the ground. The airplane continued to roll a full 360 degrees, then hit the ground nose first. The witness also described the maneuver as "very violent and not controlled." Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while on final approach for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030328X00412&key=1 Location