| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2003 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Champion 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2517E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6094 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahokee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Belle Glade Airport, FL (X10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 18, 2003, about 1755 eastern standard time, a Champion Aeronca 7BCM, N2517E, registered to an individual, impacted with the terrain while maneuvering near Pahokee, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. No flight plan was filed. The other work use flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91. The airplane was destroyed. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. The flight had originated from the Belle Glade Airport, Florida, at 1700.
The airline transport rated pilot was maneuvering the airplane at low altitude over a sugar cane field for the purpose of scaring birds out of the field. Two witnesses observed the airplane make a low pass over the field to the west then start a steep climbing right turn to the northwest. According to one witness, as the airplane "was about to turn back into the field it was obvious he was in trouble (did not have enough room to recover) not sure if engine quit or he killed the power to recover." The witness said he saw the airplane "stall" and impact the ground. The other witness reported that the airplane was turning, "did not pull up" and hit the ground "at about 30 degrees from vertical." The witnesses indicated that the wind was from the west, and the airplane was turning from upwind to downwind when the accident occurred. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude with little forward speed. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03FA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030324X00375&key=1 Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB