| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2005 |
| Time: | 17:48 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KUPR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rieti -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before reaching the end of the runway, the pilot steered the motor glider with a retracted engine into a field, and the left wing touched the ground. In the resulting ground loop, the aircraft was heavily damaged.
Identified or Probable Cause
The cause of the accident is to be found in the loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot in the final phase of the landing roll, during which the pilot intentionally yawed to avoid overrunning the end of the runway. A contributing factor was landing with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X036-0/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
4X036-0/05
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/A-18-05-D-KUPR.pdf 