ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45274
Last updated: 31 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAR-2003 |
Time: | 22:40 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7253Z |
C/n / msn: | E-2279 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sparta, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Duluth, MN (DLH) |
Destination airport: | Sparta, IL (SAR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane encountered moderate icing conditions during cruise flight and impacted trees and terrain while the pilot attempted to divert to an alternate airport. The pilot reported to air traffic control (ATC), on several occasions, that the airplane had accumulated structural ice. The pilot passed several airports before ultimately diverting to a nearby airport because of degraded aircraft performance. The pilot told ATC that, "we're gonna need vectors...we're not gonna make it up there, we're already in stall mode, for this airplane is full of ice." The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 4.3 nautical miles south of the airport. The accident occurred at night in instrument meteorological conditions. An AIRMET for icing conditions had been issued for occasional moderate rime and mixed icing while in clouds and precipitation below 15,000 feet msl. Several PIREPs indicated moderate rime and mixed icing between 2,500 and 6,000 feet msl. The airplane was not equipped with deicing equipment and was not approved for flight into known icing conditions. The aircraft's pilot operating handbook states that, "Flight into icing conditions is prohibited."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his flight into known icing conditions which resulted in airframe icing and degraded aircraft performance until the onset of a stall.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030314X00337&key=1