Accident Cessna 172N N9885J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45283

Date:Sunday 23 February 2003
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Services
Registration: N9885J
MSN: 17273948
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ELY, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle, CO (RIL)
Destination airport:Little River, CA (048)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight in clear weather conditions, the airplane collided with mountainous terrain in a box canyon. The pilot and passenger were flying from Colorado to California. The airplane came to rest on a snowy slope of about 25 degrees on the south side of a canyon, about 300 to 400 feet below the top of the overlying ridgeline. The canyon was contoured in an east/west direction, with rising terrain to the west, north, and south. The energy path depicted in the ground scars and wreckage debris distribution was easterly, opposite the expected direction of flight and toward lower terrain. A study of weather conditions and satellite imagery showed that the skies were clear and visibilities unrestricted. Considering the mountainous terrain and winds aloft, light to moderate turbulence below 15,000 feet was possible. The pilot survived the accident but succumbed to his injuries and environmental exposure sometime later. A plastic bag of marijuana was on the pilot and two bags of marijuana were on the passenger. Toxicology reports of both the pilot and passenger were positive for tetrahdrocannabinol (the active substance in marijuana) and tetrahdrocannabinol carboxylic acid (an inactive metabolite of marijuana). It was not possible to determine exactly how long the pilot survived after the accident, and therefore, it was not possible to determine whether the pilot last used marijuana before or after the accident. A post accident examination revealed no evidence of premishap mechanical malfunction or failure of the engine and airframe. The density altitude at the accident site was calculated to be just over 6,000 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance while flying in a box canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030312X00319&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1991 N9885J Corporate Aircraft Service 0 Rifle, CO sub

Location