Accident Schleicher ASW22 , Thursday 15 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 2006
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Schleicher ASW22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanzen-Turnau -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxiing for an aerotow launch, the glider collided with a parked aircraft.

Sources:

4X021-0/06