Loss of control Accident North American/Aero Classics P-51D N93TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45288

Date:Thursday 20 February 2003
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American/Aero Classics P-51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93TF
MSN: 44-72922
Total airframe hrs:668 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 20, 2003, at 1705 eastern standard time, a North American/Aero Classics P-51D, N93TF, was destroyed on impact with terrain while maneuvering near Urbana, Indiana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot was fatally injured. The local flight originated from Huntington Municipal Airport, Huntington, Indiana, at 1655.

The airplane impacted a corn field after witnesses reported seeing the airplane in aerobatic maneuvers when it entered into a spin. Flight control continuity was confirmed to the cockpit. The airplane was resting inverted with its landing gear in the extended and locked position. According to the airplane instruction manual, power off-spins are permitted provided that such spins are started above 12,000 feet; intentional power-on spins are prohibited. The pilot who was equipped with a parachute remained retrained in the cockpit by his restraint harness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030221X00251&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB