| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 2003 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-8793 |
| MSN: | 6324 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Champagne, Comune di Villeneuve (AO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an off-field landing, the glider tipped forward after flying over a wire in front of the landing field.
CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
Based on the examination of all elements in possession of this Agency, it can be reasonably believed that the most probable cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft while attempting an off-airport landing. It is highly probable that the pilot executed a maneuver that led to a stall, resulting in an impact with the ground in a highly nose-down attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X002-0/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
4X002-0/03
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/ANSV-D-8793.pdf 