Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N2CB, Friday 30 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1976
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Adrian Glass C
Registration: N2CB
MSN: D-8132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meigs, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fatigue failure of nr 2 prop blade actuating pin.Base not seated against washer and ferrule.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB