| Date: | Friday 31 January 2003 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Extra EA-300L |
| Owner/operator: | Lcs Holdings Inc |
| Registration: | N33KL |
| MSN: | 055 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Golden Gate, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wing South Airpark, FL (15X) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 31, 2003, about 0745, eastern standard time, an Extra Flugzeugbau GMBH EA300/L, N33KL, registered to and operated by a private individual, as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed in the Picayune Strand State Forest, in southeastern Collier County, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed, and the two occupants, a private-rated pilot, and an airline transport- rated passenger, received fatal injuries. The flight originated at Wing South Airpark, Naples, Florida, the same day, about 0730.
A witness who was in the state forest at the time of the accident said that he was working, and he observed the accident airplane approach from the north, in level flight, and as it passed by the engine sounded as if it was operating normally. He said that as he observed the airplane, he saw a slight but seemingly deliberate roll to both sides, followed by a larger roll to each side, and as the airplane flew on he lost sight of it and then heard a loud bang, followed by complete silence. The airplane impacted the ground in the forest, in about a 90-degree nose down attitude. Examination of the accident site revealed that the impact had created about an 8-foot in diameter by 6-foot deep crater, in which most of the airplane had been deposited. The airplane had impacted nose first and the fuselage had piled on top, with damaged sections of the wings laid out with the leading edges vertical to and resting on the ground. In addition. There was a debris field consisting of smaller pieces of the airplane that had been thrown about 30 feet, on a heading of about 120 degrees. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preaccident anomalies with the airframe, the flight controls, or the engine.
Probable Cause: The airplane's entry into a near vertical descent for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a collision with terrain during the resultant descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030205X00162&key=1 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB