Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N941MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45300

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2003
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Epps Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N941MA
MSN: 744SA
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10056 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Destination airport:Chicago, OH (MDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The bank courier for the federal reserve bank drove his vehicle onto the ramp, and helped load the accident airplane. He then drove to another nearby airplane and assisted in the loading of that airplane. He then found two bags that belonged on the accident airplane. In the mean time, the pilot of the accident airplane had closed the door, secured his cargo, and started his engines. After the line person gave the pilot the OK to taxi, the pilot momentarily looked inside the cockpit to remove the propellers from the start locks. When he looked up, the bank courier was walking toward the left propeller holding two bags. The courier walked into the rotating propeller of the left engine as the pilot was attempting to shut it down. Witnesses reported the navigation lights and red rotating beacons were illuminated on the accident airplane. Witnesses also reported that nothing in the bank courier actions gave them concern. Interviews disclosed the bank had an on-the-job training program, but it did not include any training about the hazards of working around airplanes with operating engines, nor did the bank have a policy about approaching and/or loading airplanes with the engines operating.
Probable Cause: the bank couriers inadequate visual lookout, as he approached an airplane with operating engines. A factor was the lack of guidance and training from the bank, for working around airplanes with operating engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030212X00200&key=1

Location