Incident Airbus A320-271N N533VL, Sunday 21 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: N533VL
MSN: 7862
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Volaris flight VOI 936, an Airbus A320neo, decided to make a precautionary landing at MMTJ due to an ECAM oil warning for engine no. 2.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-320-registered-n533vl-and-operated-by-volaris-on-21-04-2019-en-route-investigation-led-by-aib---mexico/

Location