Incident Europa XS Tri Gear G-CEMI, Sunday 11 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 October 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS Tri Gear
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEMI
MSN: PFA 247-13989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Narrative:
11 October 2020: Europa XS Tri Gear G-CEMI sustained substantial damage in a landing accident when landed heavily at Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation published on 12 August 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"While landing the pilot lost sight of the ground in bright sunlight. The aircraft landed heavily which resulted in the nose landing gear leg being bent and damage to the propeller".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "landing gear leg bent and damage to the propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service being sold on to the next (2nd) owner on 23 August 2021

The same airframe had been previously been involved in an incident at Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire on 5 September 2009 (see AAIB Report and Separate ASN Entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May – June 2021 (Published 12 August 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEMI.html
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CEMI
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cemi
5. Previous incident at Gloucestershire Airport 5 September 2009 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423030e40f0b61342000acb/Europa_XS__G-CEMI_12-09.pdf
6. Previous incident at Gloucestershire Airport 5 September 2009 (ASN Entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/453190
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2009, having already been UK registered (in advance, while under construction) as G-CEMI on 2 April 2007 to the 1st owner. The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident at Gloucestershire Airport on 5 September 2009 (see AAIB report and separate ASN entry).

Following the incident at Gloucestershire Airport on 11 October 2020, G-CEMI was repaired and returned to service being sold on to the next (2nd) owner on 23 August 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 469 as at 24 June 2024.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2009 G-CEMI Private 0 Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire sub

Location

Media:

G-CEMI: Europa XS Tri Gear at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 29 April 2023 G-CEMI