| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2024 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 336 Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N336LV |
| MSN: | 336-0176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 13, 2024, about 2230 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 336, N336LV, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Savannah, Georgia. The commercial pilot was fatally injured, and a pilot-rated passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
Radar data indicated that the flight departed Miami Executive Airport (TMB), Miami, Florida enroute to Savannah International Airport (SAV), Savannah, Georgia. According to air traffic control (ATC) communication information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration, the pilot contacted ATC while flying at an altitude of 7,000 feet, and stated that he was inbound to SAV and had obtained the current weather conditions there. The pilot was cleared to descend to 2,000 feet for an approach to runway 28 at SAV.
Shortly thereafter, the pilot requested a direct approach due to fuel concerns, which ATC approved. The pilot subsequently reported a loss of engine power, declared an emergency, and later advised ATC that both engines had lost power. ATC provided the pilot with radar vectors to Hunter Army Airfield (SVN), Savannah, Georgia, which was located about 3 miles from the airplane's position at that time. The pilot acknowledged these instructions, reported seeing the airport’s runway lights, but expressed concern about reaching the runway. The final transmission from the pilot indicated that he would not be able to reach the runway.
The airplane subsequently impacted terrain in a residential area about 2 nautical miles northeast of SVN. All major components of the airplane were located at the accident site. The cockpit and instrument panel were destroyed by impact forces. The fuselage exhibited extensive impact and crush damage. The left wing had separated outboard of the inboard fuel tank, which was intact but empty. The outboard section of the left wing, found along the wreckage path, revealed a breached fuel tank with trace amounts of fuel observed. The right wing separated outboard of the inboard fuel tank, which remained intact and contained trace amounts of fuel. The outboard section of the right wing was partially attached via control cables, and a trace amount of fuel was observed within the tank.
Both engines remained attached to the fuselage and exhibited impact damage. The vertical stabilizer, rudder, and horizontal stabilizer were partially attached and showed signs of impact damage.
The wreckage was recovered and retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wtoc.com/2024/10/14/small-airplane-crashes-midtown-near-derenne-ave/ https://apnews.com/article/small-plane-crash-savannah-f712cf5574a33f9a6e0c4d0738f33685 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N336LV/history/20241013/2145Z/KTMB/KSAV https://www.airhistory.net/photo/726270/N336LV (photo)
Location
Media: