Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6286, Sunday 20 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This bomber ran out of fuel when returning from a combat mission to Japan. It crashed near Mount Xiling.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3303306/michele-t-mignogna
https://www.sohu.com/a/28519630_116237