| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47257 |
| MSN: | 15283200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10039 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norman, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Chickasha Municipal Airport, OK (CHK/KCHK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 21, 2003, at 1230 central standard time, a Cessna 152 single-engine airplane, N47257, was destroyed upon collision with trees and terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude near Norman, Oklahoma. The airplane was owned by a private individual and was being operated by Texas Aerial Inspections, of Roanoke, Texas, under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The instrument rated commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the aerial observation flight (pipeline patrol) for which a flight plan was not filed. The flight made a scheduled refueling stop at the Chickasha Municipal Airport at 1044, and the flight was continued at 1105.
The 3,300-hour commercial pilot lost control of the airplane while circling an area of disturbed dirt along the path of a buried pipeline during an aerial observation flight (pipeline patrol). The operator reported that pipeline patrolling is normally performed from an altitude of 400 to 500 feet above the ground. The range of the airplane, when all tanks are full of fuel is 6 hours; however, the company procedures are to not exceed 4 hours between refueling stops. The operator reported that the pipeline being patrolled at the time of the accident was aligned on a heading of 50-60 degrees. The prevailing winds at the time of the accident were reported from 030 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The hand-held GPS on-board the airplane provided the track of the airplane to impact with the ground. No anomalies were found with the airframe or engine that could have prevented normal flight operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an inadvertent stall . Factors contributing to the accident were the low altitude and the prevailing high winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03FA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030127X00110&key=1 Location
Images: