Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N3194P, Thursday 16 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2003
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Logistics LLC
Registration: N3194P
MSN: 45788
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:12036 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:B.S. 53, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Venice, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The on-demand offshore helicopter flight impacted an oil platform during landing. The pilot stated that he was performing a standard pinnacle approach to the helipad. The approach was described as normal until the helicopter crossed over the edge of the platform, at which point the helicopter suddenly descended below the approach path. He reported that an increase of power beyond 100% torque was ineffective in arresting descent rate. The platform was equipped with a windsock located to southeast side of the landing pad. The height of the windsock was such that it intersected the approximate plane formed by the helideck. The windsock was tattered and according to the pilot's report, "the end of the windsock was wrapped around the pole." Disassembly of the engine revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The improper approach by the pilot and the settling with power encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030117X00083&key=1

Location