Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N2256J, Thursday 16 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2003
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Squadron 52 LLC
Registration: N2256J
MSN: 833709
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:834 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midway, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for one pilot to familiarize the other pilot with the YAK 52. Both were retired military pilots and airline captains. The fixed base operator's (FBO) receptionist heard a voice on the Unicom frequency say, "We're crashing, we're going in," or words to that effect. Witnesses saw the airplane descend vertically and impact an open field in a residential area. They said the engine was developing full power. During wreckage examination, a brass nut was found in the crushed skin of the empennage. The nut was identified as coming from an air hose assembly. Many of the airplane's systems were pneumatically operated (i.e., engine start, flaps/landing gear extension/retraction). On one end of the assembly was a brass adapter that consisted of a nut and fitting. According to a partner of Squadron 52 LLC, the adapter portion of the assembly was always connected to, and was an integral part of, the hose assembly. Although not normally carried in the airplane, an air hose assembly was usually carried on cross-country trips in the event the air tank developed a leak and there was insufficient pressure to start the engine. The hose assembly could be attached to an FBO's air bottle and the engine could be "jump started." The nut exhibited numerous gouges. The nut was placed between the elevator bellcrank and housing. When the bellcrank was moved by hand, full up and down elevator control could not be achieved because to the impeding nut. The gouges on the nut were consistent with elevator bellcrank contact. Scrape marks were also noted on the underside of the bellcrank housing. It could not be determined how or when the adapter assembly separated from the hose, or how the nut got into the empennage.

This report was modified on July 29, 2004.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the elevator control as a result of a jammed elevator control bell crank, rendering control of the airplane impossible. A contributing factor was the foreign object (nut) damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030124X00102&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2256J

Location