This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18? |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 2nd Flight School |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Changchun, Jilin Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Cadet pilot Xianghua QIN (22) and instructor pilot Yingzhong ZHAO (30) were accidentally killed on the same day.
Theoretically a trainer had crashed.
Sources:
http://www.fxzdy.com/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=539899 https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E7%A7%A6%E7%A5%A5%E5%8D%8E/50648161 