Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8567S, Saturday 11 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8567S
MSN: 18256667
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avi Suquilla Airport, AZ (P20)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 11, 2003, about 1600 mountain standard time, a Cessna 182H, N8567S, collided with a Grumman F6F-5, N4994V, in midair about 1 mile east of Parker, Arizona. Both airplanes were operated by the pilots under 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot and passenger in the Cessna sustained fatal injuries. The airline transport pilot in the Grumman was not injured. The Cessna was destroyed; the Grumman received substantial damage to the left wing tip and performed an uneventful landing at the Parker (uncontrolled) Airport. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the personal flights, and no flight plan had been filed for either airplane. Both airplanes departed the Parker airport prior to the collision.

A Cessna 182 and a Grumman F6F-5 collided in flight on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern for runway 19. The Cessna was departing on runway 19 with a left climbing turnout northbound, and the Grumman F6F-5 warbird was returning to land and had entered the airport traffic area from the north. The collision occurred about midfield on the left downwind leg for runway 19 when the Grumman overtook the climbing Cessna. The Grumman pilot was monitoring the Unicom frequency and reported several miles from the airport inbound for the overhead approach to runway 19. He overheard other aircraft in the pattern and decided to follow an F-86 warbird that was turning base to final for an overhead approach. He flew over the runway centerline about 600 feet above ground level. Near the departure end of the runway he looked left to see if there was any traffic on the downwind leg. No traffic was observed so he announced that he was in the left break for downwind and turned left to the downwind leg and climbed to the pattern altitude. At pattern altitude he was abeam the departure end of the runway. He located his reported traffic in the pattern; one was on final, one on base, and the F-86 was on his right on a wide downwind and ahead of him. He chose to follow the F-86. About midfield, while straight and level on the downwind leg, the pilot started the Before Landing Check List. During that procedure he checked his position relative to the runway. At that instant, another aircraft came into view from below and ahead of him and the collision occurred. He transmitted the collision information and subsequently landed with substantial damage to the left wing. The left wing of the Grumman impacted at the base of the rudder and vertical stabilizer of the Cessna, thus severing it from the airplane. The uncontrolled airport was sponsoring an Air Expo, which consisted of static and aerial formation flights, flybys, and parachuting events. The airport routinely provides an aeronautical advisory station (CTAF) on 122.725 MHz, and provides wind and preferred runway information. The CTAF operator at the airport did not recall hearing the Cessna on frequency. Visual examination of the Cessna's two damaged communication radios with only 25 kc frequency spacing revealed the top radio was selected to 122.7, and the other was 121.902 MHz. The Grumman airplane had one with 25 kc frequency spacing; however, the pilot was using a handheld VHF radio for transmissions on 75 kc spacing for the airport's CTAF frequency, 122.725.

Probable Cause: Failure of both pilot's to see and avoid one another while maneuvering in the traffic pattern. A factor in the accident was the inability of the Cessna pilot to communicate on the CTAF frequency due to the limitations of his radios.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030115X00072&key=1

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=56324

Location

Images: