| Date: | Monday 25 May 2020 |
| Time: | 13:40 UTC |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 Sportstar Max |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the T-MAX Group |
| Registration: | G-TMAX |
| MSN: | 2010-1305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | White Ox Mead Farm Airstrip, 4 miles South of Bath, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Ox Mead Farm Airstrip, 4 miles South of Bath, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Sportstar Max, G-TMAX: Propeller blade detached during climb out, White Ox Mead Farm Airstrip, near Bath, Somerset, 25 May 2020. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 14 January 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Synopsis
A propeller blade detached from the propeller hub during the initial climb out, causing a high level of vibration and the engine to stop. The pilot made a successful forced landing in a field. The detached blade was not recovered, and the cause of the failure was not identified.
History of the flight
The aircraft departed from Runway 20 at White Ox Mead Airstrip in fine weather conditions. Towards the end of the takeoff run the pilot reported feeling a distinct high-frequency vibration, but as he was beyond the point on the runway where the aircraft could safely be stopped, he continued with the takeoff. The vibration continued as the aircraft became airborne so the pilot reduced power and started a left turn, with the intention of returning to the airstrip if the vibration continued. As the aircraft climbed through 250 ft agl the vibration increased and the pilot reported hearing a loud bang and observed a propeller blade passing over the canopy.
The vibration increased significantly after the propeller blade detached, causing the forward-hinged canopy to open and be sucked upwards into the airflow. The engine also stopped, which the pilot subsequently determined was due to the carburettors detaching from the inlet manifolds.
At approximately 200 ft agl the pilot selected a crop field, which was into wind and had an upslope, and made a successful forced landing. No additional damage was incurred during the landing. Despite a search of the area that the aircraft had overflown, the detached propeller blade was not located.
Analysis
The propeller blade detached under the combination of centrifugal and thrust loads during normal operation in the initial climb out from White Ox Mead Airstrip. The absence of any evidence of progressive cracking prior to the blade’s release indicates that the propeller was weakened prior to the failure, possibly due to contact with the ground or a foreign object. The increasing level of vibration experienced during the latter stages of the takeoff roll is consistent with a change in the stiffness or mass of a propeller blade during the takeoff roll. As the released blade was not recovered, it was not possible to identify the cause of the failure".
Damage Sustained to airframe:
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller damaged". The aircraft was repaired (new three-bladed propeller fitted) and returned to service. The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire on 29 August 2018 (see AAIB report and separate ASN entry)
According to the website of the airstrip's owners (see link #6) "White Ox Mead is 520m of beautifully kept rural grass airstrip, approximately 4 miles south of Bath. Please respect PPR and use SafetyCom on 135.480. Before reaching area monitor Bristol Approach on 125.650 with a listening squawk of 5077. Bristol do not offer a LARS service outside controlled airspace.
Bristol Airspace is close by at 2000ft immediately to the west of the airstrip, and with a base of 3500ft directly above. No circuits. Approach from the south or east. Avoid noise sensitive areas of Wellow, Peasedown St John, and directly north of the airstrip".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report 14 January 2021:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8af0fd3bf7f3063f6908a/Sportstar_Max_G-TMAX_01-21.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TMAX/985780 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TMAX.html 4. Previous incident at Booker, Buckinghamshire 29 August 2018 (ASN entry):
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/407375 5. Previous incident at Booker, Buckinghamshire 29 August 2018 (AAIB Report):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58e12cd3bf7f7234487b73/Sportstar_Max_G-TMAX_01-19.pdf 6.
https://www.whiteoxmead.co.uk/ 7.
https://metar-taf.com/GB-0037 8.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/White-Ox-Mead
History of this aircraft
Built 2010. First UK registered as G-TMAX on 22 October 2010 to the 1st owner. Sold on 18 September 2013 to the Trustees of the T-MAX Group, who have owned G-TMAX ever since (with nominal re-registrations on 18 September 2013, 8 May 2018 and 14 September 2021, when the nominated Trustees changed).
After the incident at White Ox Mead Airfield on 25 May 2020, the aircraft was repaired (new three-bladed propeller fitted) and returned to service. The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire on 29 August 2018 (see AAIB report and separate ASN entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1.158 as at 29 April 2024.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2018 |
G-TMAX |
Trustees of the T-MAX Group |
0 |
Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
 |
sub |
Location
Media:
G-TMAX: Evektor EV-97 Sportstar Max at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 7 April 2017

G-TMAX: Evektor EV-97 Sportstar Max at Shobdon Airfield, Herefordshire (EGBS) 13 April 2017