Accident Polsgrove Bluegrass Express N113YE, Thursday 9 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2003
Time:12:00
Type:Polsgrove Bluegrass Express
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113YE
MSN: 099A
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur homebuilt airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured. A witness said that the pilot said he was leaving for Kansas City ,Missouri . Another witness said that the accident flight's takeoff was approximately 1130 on January 9, 2003. On January 25, 2003, a missing persons report was filed. The airplane's route of flight was searched by air and ground teams. The searching did not find the wreckage and on February 19, 2003, the mission was suspended. On July 30, 2003, the wreckage was found. Weather along a direct route of flight was VFR. Due to the damage the airplane sustained, pre-impact anomalies were unable to be determined. Decomposition of the body precluded a Final Forensic Toxicology Accident Report. The accident site was along a direct route of flight. The Civil Air Patrol Incident Commander stated that their search was hampered because of the time lapse between his departure and the report that he was overdue.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030812X01314&key=1

Location